Tuesday, January 29, 2013

Rewind and Refresh

For those who have known me or have been following my progression and transgressions... things tend to hit an ebb and flow with me. For a while there things seemed like they would be relatively stagnant. I had stable income for the first time in forever. I had saved up a decent amount of money. I was out of the house... with roommates but nevertheless in a stable environment.

So this return to the homestead has become a bit of a let down. It's not the first time I've left home and have had to return so I know that I'll be back on my own once I save up enough. Something does have to be different this time. For one instead of holding onto every penny like a miser and watching it slowly go to something else that I cannot keep. . . I'd like to make sure to have a car this time around. There's been many opportunities where I've thought "damn I could have purchased a car but I did X with that money and now it's gone"

I know that the best laid plans sometimes don't go as planned though. IE my mental ability to stand living with family is a major factor. Once I do that it should potentially open up doors to more work and more things to get accomplished in one day. Rather than one shoot, work or one activity a day because travel time wouldn't allow me to do anything else I can do multiple things. Than in and of itself would be awesome. Though on the flip side this would be another expense as well.

Last night was my first time sleeping/being at home (family's home) in a long while. There's things that I missed and things that I didn't miss so much. Like the inability to watch a television b/c ppl are yelling or talking or even talking to you while you are on the phone. I'm not sure if the universal (or what would be thought of as) laws of politeness simply do not apply but I guess I'll have to get used to this all over again.

Nothing too major is getting me down save the fact that I couldn't bring all my things with me and just hating depending on anyone else for anything. I think I've done enough to smooth things over for the next couple of weeks at least... I should be more settled into some form a a routine late this week/after I have everything out of my old place...

Mentally preparing to see/hear ppl I have no desire of interacting with and their rude interactions. I could go into further detail but I think it would behoove me simply to let it be. Hell maybe it won't be as bad as I'm thinking it will be/has been in the past? Perhaps I'm better equipped to handle these things w/ less offence.

I noticed a baiting tactic even in my first few hours of being here and I kept out of it...

As cold as it may sound, I'm in no way shape or form interested in offering care or empathy for those who have harmed me in ways that are unforgivable and never even bothered to say sorry or do anything to show good faith yet expect my support and care when I don't get that from them.

I'm here only because I need to work on things for myself and have no interest in carrying anyone else's problems.

There were already things said that make me worry in the arena of ppl I don't feel safe around / my things aren't safe around possibly returning. This may hinder future car plans... in which case I may opt for a 3rd option which would be to rent a couch/living room area which is significantly cheaper than a private room. I could still save and feel safe but wouldn't have much privacy, since I don't have that now I guess it's not a super big stretch.

So this is what's going on with me. I'll start booking shoots as soon as I'm settled here. Since I'm depending on others to help me might not be when I want or am expecting which I planned for... but brings back feelings of why I like to do everything on my own.

Hopefully something gives before I break...

But let's end on a positive note!

Soon I'll be booking shoots and that's always fun.... I don't have to buy food... (yay!) It doesn't smell here (double yay) And no more long trips to do laundry (TRIZIPLE YAY!). Also this bed happens to be the most comfortable bed I've ever experienced... bravo for that.

All isn't lost...

From a recent shoot with Lightbrite! We have some zivity sets which should be approved soon (hopefully)
So be on the look out for that! Remember that this site allows votes that give money to photographer and model so if you'd like to support someone's work give them a vote or two or 50! :P If you're interested in shooting for them let me know... the winds of time shall calm and then we can gets our shoot on. If you require hair (and since I'm addicted to wigs anyway) we can always buy some for your hair needing.... uh needs.

For some reason I can't locate my planner... I'll have to post another schedule update in another post!


Britney Siren

Tuesday, January 22, 2013

A moment of clarity

Now that I have a moment where I'm not running around w/ squirly all  here's a general update on life, shooting and the pursuit of the all mighty dollar. Found a normal day job with regular hours... YAY! A few things I'm not entirely used to that I have to readjust to. Being on transit most of the week. Being outside, Dealing with humans on a day to day basis. Standing for long periods of time. Remembering shit... uh actual normal work days and the amount of money that means for said day. Not having endless amounts of time to do menial house tasks like before.

On the positive side, even if I didn't need this... I kinda need this. When you work from home you don't interact with any real humans (I mean you kinda can, but you don't) Things become a little odd when you don't have real human interaction for days or don't get real sun exposure/a nice walk. With this job I've gotten to do all that. Also the brain gets this little boost when learning something so far from one's comfort zone. 

So I'm tired but I am happy that I can start a normal budget and not cry about buying food b/c I'm not sure If I'll be able to make my minimum. That said I don't think I'll quit web camming all together. For one no adult can live off min. wage especially in LA... I'd literally have to not eat or do anything else and walk to work in order to do that lol. I'm trying not to cut back on the days I'm online but there are days where I'm far too tired to get up to do it. I've tried night time and I'm sure it could possibly work out if I were consistently on at night. At this time I've been on so much in the AM that there are ppl I see even if I don't tweet or mention anything about it. Could try to slowly ease into coming on later? I'm not sure, there's something about saving the nighttime for being a lazy fuck and eating and staring at the ceiling that I find immensely appealing. 

Ok now that all that dribble is out of the way here's a run down of my schedule thus far. Monday - Friday I must reserve for working. At least until I get a car though on occassion if the location is near my house/downtown LA I can still do it after work since it takes about an hour to get there from work. Would preffer sat/sunday though


*24th Manos (the hands of fate) May go see this after work @7:30

*25th Spirited Away/Pom Poko @ Egyptian Theatre @7:30 (would just love to see this on the big screen)

*26th @2pm DJM Photo Retouching Shoot  , @10pm Batcave Uniform Night (really wanna go, we'll see what happens)

*31st Another Rift Traks movie @7:30pm



Aside from this.... have quite a few sets that are being published on Zivity for you to enjoy and some up and coming too!! If you got no clue what zivity is, it's a site where you can vote on sets and the photographer/model both get a little change for your votes, so if you really like a set you can give le votes which in turn makes us wanna shoot many a picture for your enjoyment! 

Watch out for this last one very VERY soon!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1

(so yeah sexy ladies, shoot with him... he's pretty rad)


Britney Siren

Thursday, January 17, 2013

edit the photo II

I know I said I would do this more often, I've been a little bit busy. Same rules as last time except feel free to add or take away whatever you like, This is an unedited image. Originally by lightbrite.

One month to enter (post it on deviant art and let me know about it) january 17th - February 17th

My favorite will receive a small print of their work signed by me w/ a little kissy mark :D

If you'd like follow me on twitter @siren_voice or become a fan on facebook.com/britneysiren <-- only 60 there so let's get those numbah's up *crosses fingers*

Off to work while I try to think of other spiffy prizes to offer :D 

you can also sample my wares on ebay http://myworld.ebay.com/vagrantgrrrl

that be all son

Friday, January 4, 2013

I feel proud, remembered my blogger password w/out having to look it up

For me that is... quite the achievement. Just in time for me to possibly change it again :P

**Schedule so far 1/4/13**


5th Club Hentai @ Sanctuary LAX Studios (meetup link here)

 6th FGV Photo (group shoot) I don't have all the details yet and I'm guessing this probably won't happen but on the off chance that it does some how become an organized venture I'll post another update though it is looking pretty unlikely

 11th God Module @ Das Bunker (going to see them... also have a meetup scheduled so if you'd like to attend that w/ me then click the link yo)

13th Tom N Toms Meet and  Greet (meetup link here)

17th Saltwater Production Company Shoot (tentative)

18th WWE RAW @ Staples Center 7:30pm (sooooooo excited!!!)

 19th (tentative shoot date)

25th Spirted Away/Pom Poko @ the Egyptian Theater (meetup link here)

26th Batcave @ medusa lounge (meetup link here)

Any who I haven't been as active as I'd like to be. Some of you might have heard me mention my sickness. Well it was a tough fucker kicking and clawing at me for a couple of weeks. I'm still slightly sniffly but I think that's mainly due to my addiction to chocolate and dairy products. I'm sure that could've been slowing down the healing process as well.

Sooooooooooo what's been happening lately? I've started selling more crap on ebay. Slowly getting house chores done (I shall tackle another part of my overwhelming amount of dirty laundry after I finish writing. Joys of not having a car I guess) I was going to have a couple of shoots today but I never heard back from one person and the other got really sick so we're rescheduling. Kind of feel glad that it wasn't me being sick this time. I do get sick/fatigued quite a bit. Since I've been taking even more vitamins I've been feelin a little better. Whether this is all a placebo effect or not is unknown to me but whatev's it's workin' :P

Have a few meetup's planned for the month. Trying to organize a shoot schedule that doesn't overwhelm me and make enough time for work. Next week when I don't have to do laundry everyday I want to register at Central so I can do more background work. I met some nice folks last time and hell why the fuck not... I live in LA and they shoot shit here all the time and I'm pretty seasoned at walking so it just seems silly not to do it :P I would've done it sooner but... the bus directions there leave something to be desired.

After that... I'm thinking if the next month or two goes well... I'll register for school for the summer session. Should give me more time to save. I also know I can't get financial aid b/c of my loan default status. I FINALLY did one of those credit check things and it's pretty bad. If I were more responsible then I wouldn't have even attempted to go to one of those private schools... they charge 3 times as much as a regular university which is already overpriced so for a couple of months of school I owe enough to buy a few decent cars *sigh* I want to deal with this cause there's no way I'll be able to rent a place with this shit on my credit :/

Also I have a new set on zivity! If you haven't seen it please check it out! There's another that should be coming soon! If you enjoy my work please support if you can by voting on any of my sets that you like. It pays both the photographer and model which is pretty awesome!

I guess that's about all I can think of right now. I'm pretty happy today.... sleepy since I've been up since 6:15am but happy. May need to nap before I head out into the great gray concrete jungle.

^ --- By DW Kim (zivity set coming soon!! Watch out for it!!)


Britney Siren

PS: Thank you for the gifts that I got for Christmas and all the well wishes! Thank you all for your support... for srsly you're awesome :)